Unite and Protect – Our Profession, Our Patients

FAQs

These questions and answers are intended to address general issues raised from time-to-time by TANA members. All cases are different and the legal issues are fact-specific. The questions and answers contained herein do not constitute legal advice, and they are not to be treated as such. TANA members are urged to consult an attorney for advice with regard to any legal matters that arise in the course of their practices.

Can a Podiatrist supervise a CRNA according to CMS?

Question:

With regards to 42 CFR 482.12(c)(1) and (c)(1)(iii), and 482.52(a)(3) and (4), can a podiatrist, who is the operating practitioner, supervise a CRNA providing anesthesia along the continuum--General and Regional, along with Topical (Local), if State law only allows the podiatrist to perform local anesthesia?

Answer:

The performing practitioner cannot supervise (oversee or monitor) what (s)he cannot do--either via qualification/training or regulation. Also, the hospital's policy and procedures and/or medical staff's rules and regulations should be clear in this regard.